Tag Archives: report of injury
[…] We successfully recover workers compensation benefits for injured workers against all employers, ranging from small employers to the largest of the largest employers in the state of Missouri. Below is a list of reasons why an injured worker should hire an attorney to represent them for their work injury in a Missouri workers’ compensation case.

  1. The injured worker is unaware of their ability to report their work injury to the employer and the injured worker is not aware if their employer has workers’ compensation insurance to cover their work injury. In Missouri, the law states under section 287.127 that “all employers shall post a notice at their place of employment, in a sufficient number of places on the premises to assure that such notice will reasonably be seen by all employees . . .” The notice shall include primarily: 1. That the employer is operating under and subject to the provisions of the Missouri workers’ compensation law; 2. That employees shall report all injuries within 30 days of the work injury to the employer, and 3. The notice shall provide the name,